MENU

The Pekan Kuah service area was formerly known as the Sanitary Board area. After the World War II and during the British Occupation, the Sanitary Board was replaced by Town Board Management beginning the year 1945.

The Council was known as Langkawi District Council from April,29th 1987. Langkawi District Council was empowered as local authority and was responsible on matters pertaining to planning,licensing,cleanliness,buildings and landscape in lines with acts and Council by-laws.

The gazetted area of administration for Langkawi District Council totaled 47,848 hectares (478.48 sq. km) covering 104 islands all over Langkawi island.

Langkawi Municipal Council, the City of Tourism was gazette on 16 December 2000 and was proclaimed was done by His Royal Highness the Sultan of Kedah on 24 March 2001.

In 2001, the Council was awarded ISO status version 1994 pertaining to planning and buildings and that came to an end in 2003.

The scope of work of the Council includes physical, economic and social planning towards strong city development and providing efficient services and responsible for planning and city development.

The Langkawi Municipal Council, the City of Tourism strives to carry out its functions efficiently and effectively to provide quality services to ensure the peoples and rates payers achieved satisfaction and confortability.

Langkawi Municipal Council, the City of Tourism implement its functions through Local Authority Act 1976(Act 171) and was able to enforce its policies and by-laws relating to matters of local authorities.

The current and fourteenth Mayor of the city is Tuan Abdul Bari Bin Abdullah,AMK.,BCK. who has been in office since 10.12.2015.

Motto & Theme of Langkawi

"NATURALLY LANGKAWI"

Your Deeds will be Remembered...
Ex Mayor

1.
Dato' Hj. Mohamad bin Ishak
-
1/4/1987
-
1/2/1992
2.
Dato' Ku Nahar bin Ku Ibrahim
-
1/2/1992
-
1/2/1994
3.
Dato' Hj. Ismail bin Hamid
-
1/2/1994
-
15/4/2001
4.
Dato' Hj. Rasli bin Basir
-
15/4/2001
-
28/2/2005
5.
Haji Ahmad Fisol bin Mohd. Nor
-
1/3/2005
-
29/6/2007
6.
Dato' Mansor bin Hj. Ismail
-
1/7/2006
-
17/10/2007
7.
Haji Bakar bin Din
-
1/2/2007
-
17/10/2007
8.
Abdul Aziz bin Hj. Abd. Ghani
-
16/8/2009
-
30/6/2010
9.
En. Dzohir bin Md Zain
-
1/7/2010
-
16/1/2011
10.
En. Abd Rahman bin Salleh
-
17/1/2011
-
16/7/2011
11.
En. Zabuddin bin Hat
-
17/7/2011
-
30/6/2013
12.
Tn. Haji Mohd Fisol bin Md. Noh
-
01/7/2013
-
30/07/2014
13.
Tn. Haji Isahak Bin Murat
-
01/8/2014
-
9/12/2015
14. En. Abdul Bari Bin Abdullah - 10/12/2015 -  
Last Updated: Tuesday, 21 March 2017 - 3:50pm